HBAMT Fishing Tournaments - 2012
The 2012 Piedmont Natural Gas Bass Trail Tournament wrapped up the year with the Grand Finale, held October 1 at Goose Pond Marina in Guntersville, Alabama. For the top scores from all our completed rounds check out the results below.


  • Round 1
    March 20
  • Round 2
    April 17
  • Round 3
    May 15
  • Round 4
    June 12
  • Round 5
    July 17
  • Grand Finale
    October 1
MASON'S BOAT DOCK

1st Place:
Jerry Deal & Rob Hall - 19.52 lbs.
Piedmont Natural Gas

2nd Place:
Danny Barksdale & Bill Ingham - 16.93 lbs.
Piedmont Natural Gas

3rd Place:
Mike Hollingshead & Sam Lashlee - 16.89 lbs.
Smyrna Ready Mix

4th Place:
Tommy Lynch & Scott Mrzena - 15.92 lbs.
ABC Company

Big Fish Award:
Jerry Deal & Rob Hall - 8.33 lbs.
Piedmont Natural Gas

For a complete listing of Round 1 scores, see the April issue of The Nail.
01-1ST-FISH
Jerry Deal and Rob Hall - 1st Place
FATE SANDERS MARINA

1st Place:
Randall Herbert & Clayton Richardson - 17.19 lbs.
Five Star Building Group

2nd Place:
Jim Ford & Mike Williams - 15.85 lbs.
Triton Stone and Granite

3rd Place:
Danny Hankins & Mark Snead - 15.73 lbs.
CPS Land

4th Place:
Bobby Colson & Jody Earhart - 15.12 lbs.
JS Earhart Plumbing

Big Fish Award:
Jim Ford & Mike Williams - 5.33 lbs.
Triton Stone and Granite

See the May issue of The Nail for a complete listing of Round 2 scores.
02-1ST-FISH
Randall Herbert and Clayton Richardson - 1st Place
02-2ND-FISH
Jim Ford (left) and Mike Williams (right) - 2nd Place
with tournament official Bill Terry (center)
02-3RD-FISH
Danny Hankins and Mark Snead - 3rd Place
BULL CREEK MARINA

1st Place:
Joe Haas & Rusty Rust - 14.16 lbs.
Joe Haas Construction

2nd Place:
Trey Bain & Nathan Vaughn - 12.49 lbs.
Benchmark Construction

3rd Place:
Bobby Colson & Jody Earhart - 11.94 lbs.
JS Earhart Plumbing

Big Fish Award:
Bobby Colson & Jody Earhart - 5.95 lbs.
JS Earhart Plumbing

See the June issue of The Nail for a complete listing of Round 3 scores.
03-1ST-FISH
Rusty Rust and Joe Haas - 1st Place
03-2ND-FISH
Nathan Vaughn (right) - 2nd Place
With tournament official Bill Terry
03-3RD-FISH
Bobby Colson and Jody Earhart - 3rd Place
MASON'S BOAT DOCK

1st Place:
John Bornstein & David Gnewikow - 23.12 lbs.
McKenzie Construction

2nd Place:
Tommy Fuson & Gary Singleton - 23.05 lbs.
Morrison and Fuson

3rd Place:
Jonathan Caldwell & Phillip Caldwell - 20.66 lbs.
Caldwell Construction

4th Place:
Danny Barksdale & Bill Ingham - 19.94 lbs.
Piedmont Natural Gas

Big Fish Award:
John Bornstein & David Gnewikow - 6.52 lbs.
McKenzie Construction

For a complete listing of Round 1 scores, see the July issue of The Nail.
04-1ST-FISH
John Bornstein and David Gnewikow - 1st Place
04-2ND-FISH
Tommy Fuson and Gary Singleton - 2nd Place
04-3RD-FISH
Phillip Caldwell - 3rd Place
BULL CREEK MARINA

1st Place:
Gary Moody & George Ralls - 11.75 lbs.
Piedmont Natural Gas

2nd Place:
Oliver Bradley & Jeff Johnson - 11.36 lbs.
Jeffco Flooring

3rd Place:
Robert E. Lee & Rusty Parsons - 10.94 lbs.
Piedmont Natural Gas

Big Fish Award:
Gary Moody & George Ralls - 4.89 lbs.
Piedmont Natural Gas

A complete listing of Round 5 scores will be listed in the August issue of The Nail, available online the first of the month.
FISH-05-1ST
Gary Moody and George Ralls - 1st Place
FISH-2ND-05
Oliver Bradley and Jeff Johnson - 2nd Place
With tournament official Bill Terry (far left)
FISH-3RD-05
Rusty Parsons (right) - 3rd Place
GRAND FINALE - OOSE POND MARINA

1st Place:
Karl Burr & Mylan Burr - 18.96 lbs.
Enterprise Electric

2nd Place:
John Bornstein & David Gnewikow - 18.61 lbs.
McKenzie Construction

3rd Place:
Joe Haas & Rusty Rust - 17.40 lbs.
Joe Haas Construction

4th Place:
Trey Bain & Nathan Vaughn - 13.67 lbs.
Benchmark Construction

5th Place:
Bobby Colson & Jody Earhart - 13.12 lbs.
JS Earhart Plumbing

6th Place:
Dennis Jenkins & Mark Reavis - 12.89 lbs.
Piedmont Natural Gas

Big Fish Award:
Matt Brown & Charlie Hooper - 6.67 lbs.
Piedmont Natural Gas

See the November, 2012 issue of The Nail for a complete listing of Grand Finale scores.
GF-BURR-1ST
Karl Burr and Mylan Burr - 1st Place
GF-BORNSTEIN-2ND
John Bornstein and David Gnewikow - 2nd Place
GF-HAAS-3RD
Joe Haas and Rusty Rust - 3rd Place