HBAMT Fishing Tournaments - 2013
The 2013 Piedmont Natural Gas Bass Trail Tournament wrapped September 30 at Goose Pond Marina in Guntersville, Alabama. See the complete list of 2013 tournament winners below.
spcr-600
The 2013 Bass Trail was sponsored by:
Piedmont Natural Gas logo
spcr-600
The 2013 Piedmont Natural Gas Bass Trail Tournament - Winners and Top Scores.


  • Tourn. 1
    April 23
  • Tourn. 2
    May 21
  • Tourn. 3
    June 11
  • Tourn. 4
    Sept 30
FOUR CORNERS MARINA

1st Place:
Nathan Vaughn & Trey Bain- 14.66 lbs.
Benchmark Construction

2nd Place:
Jim Ford & Mike Williams - 14.57 lbs.
Triton Stone & Granite

3rd Place:
John Bornstein & David Gnewikow - 14.24 lbs.
McKenzie Construction

Big Fish Award:
Jim Ford & Mike Williams - 6.80 lbs.
Triton Stone & Granite

For a complete listing of Round 1 scores, see the May issue of The Nail.

01-1ST-PLACE
Nathan Vaughn and Trey Bain - 1st Place

01-2ND-PLACE
Jim Ford (left) and Mike Williams (right) - 2nd Place
with tournament official Bill Terry (center)

BULL CREEK MARINA

1st Place:
Karl Burr & Mylan Byrn - 17.89 lbs.
Beacon Technology

2nd Place:
Kevin Isael & Todd Spann - 12.40 lbs.
American Heating & Cooling

3rd Place:
George Ralls & David Stinson - 12.32 lbs.
Piedmont Natural Gas

Big Fish Award:
Karl Burr & Mylan Byrn - 4.78 lbs.
Beacon Technology

See the June issue of The Nail for a complete listing of Round 2 scores.
02-1ST-PLACE
Mylan Byrn and Karl Burr - 1st Place
With David Stinson, Piedmont Natural Gas

02-2ND-PLACE
Kevin Israel and Todd Spann (not shown) - 2nd Place

02-3RD-PLACE
David Stinson and George Ralls (not shown) - 3rd Place

MASON'S BOAT DOCK
June 11 - Kentucky Lake

1st Place:
Walter Hutchinson & Jeff Neeley - 25.21 lbs.
Piedmont Natural Gas

2nd Place:
John Bornstein & David Gnewikow - 23.13 lbs.
Beacon Technology

3rd Place:
Karl Burr & Mylan Byrn - 20.34 lbs.
Beacon Technology

Big Fish Award:
Walter Hutchinson & Jeff Neeley - 9.15 lbs.
Piedmont Natural Gas

See the July issue of The Nail for a complete listing of Round 3 scores.

1ST-03
Mylan Byrn and Karl Burr - 1st Place

2ND-03
David Gnewikow and John Bornstein (not shown)
- 2nd Place

3RD-03
Mylan Byrn and Karl Burr - 3rd Place
GOOSE POND MARINA
September 30 - Guntersville, Alabama

1st Place:
Rusty Rust & Joe Haas - 18.22 lbs.
Joe Haas Construction

2nd Place:
Todd Spann & Kevin Israel - 16.33 lbs.
American Heating & Cooling

3rd Place:
Jay Catignani & David Francescon - 14.52 lbs.
Francescon Construction

Big Fish Award:
Jerry Bell & Rob Hall - 6.08 lbs.
Piedmont Natural Gas

See the November issue of The Nail for a complete listing of Round 4 scores.
04-2013-01-01
Rusty Rust & Joe Haas - 1st Place

04-2013-02-01
Todd Spann & Kevin Israel - 2nd Place